Home >News >News 2013 >Pension fund manager presents key objectives
Pension fund manager presents key objectives
YEREVAN, DECEMBER 6, ARMENPRESS: The manager of the Armenia’s Pension Investment Fund C-QUADRAT Ampega Asset Management Armenia will be guided by the best experience of its founding companies aiming at not losing the funds it was trusted and providing for their stable growth. The Board of Directors Council member of C-QUADRAT Ampega Asset Management Armenia Andreas Wimmer told the journalists about the founders of the company.
“C-QUADRAT Ampega Asset Management Armenia is the joint enterprise of the Austrian C-QUADRAT Investment AG and the German Talanx Asset Management GmbH. At the company the share of C-QUADRAT makes 74,9% and the share of Talanx Asset Management is 25,1%”, - said Andreas Wimmer.
Armenpress reports that C-QUADRAT was established in 1991 in Vienna. “Our strategy of the actives management is to absolutely and totally secure profits. Our key aim is not to lose money”, - stated Wimmer.
C-QUADRAT Ampega Asset Management Armenia was set up in October 2013 as a joint venture of German Talanx Asset Management and Austrian C-QUADRAT. 74,9% shares of C-QUADRAT Ampega Asset Management Armenia are owned by C-QUADRAT Investment. C-QUADRAT Investment was established in 1991. It has been listed in the Prime Standard of the Frankfurt stock exchange since 2006 and since May 2008 on the Vienna stock exchange. With offices in Vienna, London, Frankfurt and Geneva and sales activities in 18 countries, C-QUADRAT is active throughout Europe. In November the Central Bank of Armenia provided an investment fund management license to C-QUADRAT Ampega Asset Management Armenia.
Talanx is Germany’s third-largest and Europe’s eighth-largest insurance group by premium income. The Hannover-based Group is active in some 150 countries. Talanx operates as a multi-brand provider with a focus on B2B insurance.