Arman Vardanyan has extensive asset management experience in Armenia and Western Europe. He is widely known for his deep insights and experiences in the private financial industry and with Central Bank of Armenia. As an Armenian native with international professional experiences, he enjoys over 20 years of working in the financial industry.
After having served as an analyst at Armenian Development Bank performing macroeconomic analysis, he assumed several different roles at Central Bank. At Central Bank he held the positions as Head of International Operations Department, Head of Financial Operations Department and Senior Advisor to the Chairman, amongst other positions.
He then moved into the private financial sector. As Deputy Executive Director of Armswissbank between November 2004 and May 2007, he was responsible for the management and supervision of financial operations. In June 2007, he became the Head of Microfinance and Member of the Board of Absolute Portfolio Management, an affiliated company of the C-QUADRAT Group.
Having been awarded with the only EMBA scholarship in his class of 2009, Mr. Vardanyan has completed the MBA program jointly offered by WU Vienna and the University of Minnesota. Prior to that he has received a PhD in Economics from Yerevan State Institute of Economy, attended postgraduate studies in economics and management at the National Academy of Sciences, and completed a Diploma in Economics and Finance from the Yerevan Institute of National Economy.